= Oe came to the kitchen door during the time they were in, and beckoned Harry out. Don’t think McCarthy spoke to either of the women; knew McCarthy before; did not know of McCarthy's arrival in town before seeing him at the kitchen door; could not tell what part of the house McCarthy came from to the kitchen-door. Harry went out with MeCarthy. ‘The kitchen-door closed and never saw McCarthy alive after that moment. Mrs. and Eliza Osborne left the kitehen immediately after Harry and Me- Carthy ; can’t say if they took a light with them : saw neither the women nor Harry with them ; saw neither the women nor Harry again that night; it was after ten when the Osbornes left the kitchen, and the kitchen door was closed; Wilson and he re- mained about fifteen or twenty minutes,and then went out to the front door; could not say if the doors leading into the rooms from the hall were closed; bade Wilson good night, and went at once to his room in the attic; saw nor heard nobody on his way up; saw no time-piece, simply judged the time; heared no noise during the night; witness could not swear to anything while asleep; a knock at the front door generally awakes him: was restless in his sleep during that time: came down stairs next morning about ten; thought Osborne was in the smoking- room, but don’t remember conversing with him ; saw no one else there; could not say ifbar or hall had been scrubbed. After seeing John Osborne; did not remember who he saw next. Harry told him during the day he had driven home a drunken man the night before. As near as witness could remember, Harry told him there had been a row there, and that he had to take home a GE yn ae a drunken man in a wagon. They were alone together in the bar-room. Did not while in bed hear any wagon leave the house. Did not ask Harry whom he drove away. if there was a row did not hear it. Did not make any inquiries about the row. Had no con- versation with Annie Parker on the even- ing of the 12th. From the 12th to the 20th of October heard nothing about McCarthy being missing. Heard McCarthy was miss ing from Harry Wilson ; and Mrs. Osborne came to Kingston, where witness had gone a few days after the 12th, and told him McCarthy was missing, and that they (the Osbornes) were blamed for his murder. ‘The Osbornes wanted witness to give evi- dence, and he came down ; was taken with fever about the 6th October. Rather thought that it was during this sickness that he saw the bar-room scrubbed. Was sick with fever until he left for Kingston about the 29th Oct. Heard no allusion to McCarthy about the Waverly from the 12th until the 29th Oct. Felt in a languid state, and consequently had no interest in what was going on from the Gth to the 29th of October. Was not out of the house after that night. Was positive of this, and was in his bed each night. The Court adjourned until nine o’clock to-morrow morning (Queen’s Birthday). Suepiac, May 24. Camp all’s evidence continued. Cross-exasmined by Mr. Gilbert—Cer- tainly saw McCarthy on the 12th at the kitchen dcor. Was not at Point du Chene that night. Did not remember Harry say- ine that it was reported he had carried home a man in a wagon. Don’t remember Harry saying it was stated in the news- papers he (Harry) had carried home a man ina wagon. Could not say if Harry was in the habit of reading the Moncten Times. Never got any drug nor saw any white pow- der in a box, nor saw anybody get any. His impression was that he saw the tree jmen there about the 12th. Had stated in examination at Moncton that at the time of the tragedy the only sleep he got was about daylight. li taken with fever on the 6th, the disease had not turned by the 12th, as it would take nine days. Even as a man of e ommon sense, do not wish to say whether or not these three people could carry the body out as Reg wg bs ordi appearance in the Osborne’s on the iaien of the 13th. Met McCarthy’s wife at the Waverly shortly after the Osbornes moved in. Don’t remember any conversa- tion with her. Saw her a short time after, and she said to him, ‘‘You are still sticking to the old wreck.” Could not explain the nautical question. To Mr. Tuck.—So Harry had told him on the morning of the 13th there had been a row; the news of this row could not possibly have gone to the newspapers, and therefore Harry would not have probably spoken about any newspaper reports of the distur- bance. Generally heard wagons passing after retiring to bed, and suppose would have heard wagons passing on the night of the 12th as well as on any other. Whether it was the morning of the 13th or any other that he saw the bar-room scrubbed cannot aay. To Gilbert—As he recollected, the floor was scrubbed all over; not in spots. Archibald D. Wilson, drug clerk, was next called, and examined as to whether he was in the Waverley on the night of the 12th Oct. Was inclined to think he went there a‘ter closing. Never saw Timothy McCarthy in his life. Did not remember positively being in the kitchen of the Wav- erley House that night, but presumed he had been there. To Mr. Gilbert — Never put up any poisonous medicines for the Osbornes. Had frequented their bar-room, but never saw powder used there. Mrs. Atkinson, wife of farmer Atkinson, took the stand. Remember the 12th Oct. It was a Friday, and very rainy. Was at home that day, and as well as usual. On the night of the 12th went to bed iong after midnight. Was up late in conse- quence of men winnowing grain. Was after 12 when the men went to bed. This occurrence was unusual. Was sitting in the kitchen, at the late hour stated, with her ddaugher and heard a wagon. Could not say if it was in the lane or not. She thought it was her son returning from Buctouche. Told her granddaughter ‘to take the candle and go to the door to give him light to get out of the carriage, She alleged. Never noticed any in- aan nema Saal Ne ee + - did as bid, and remarked there was no one there. As soon as the girl got to the door the noise of the wagon ceased, and listening together, they conid hear nothing further of the sound of the wagon. ‘The wagon was running fast, and she heard it plainly. lhe distance from the road to the house is about 45 rods. A carriage, if it came up the lane, could have passed through a gate at the head of the lane, which was down and con- tinued to the bank of the river. The wagon coming this way to the river would have passed the house within a few feet. Heard nothing of the wagon after being at the door. Never examined for any tracks. She knew it was the 12th, because her son was in Buctouche. He came home the fol- lowing Sunday. To Mr. Gilbert.--Am sure the men were not winnowing on the 13th, because they finished on the night of the 12th. We had two or three dogs on the farm. They were not ferocious dogs and were shut up that night in the barn. Her ears were sharp and she thought she could hear as quickly as the animals. Did not examine the dogs to know if they slept or not. Never told anybody she might have mistaken the noise of the wagon for thatwof rats. Some have tried to laugh her out of the wagon story, but “ it’s hard to catch an old bird with chaff,” said witness. It was not after she heard that McCarthy was killed on the 12th, that she made up this statement, or the dates of this statement. The wagon ap- proached as fast as a horse could travel. The gate was down that night and next morning. The wind was blowing towards the railway track and past the house, con- sequently across the lane, not up the lane. To Dr. Tuck.—-After the wagon had pass- ed through the gate the sound would be less, as the ground was grassy. Robert Atkinson, husband of the last wit- ness, gave evidence. He described the route a wagon would have to take to reach the river bank. Remembers quite well the night of the 12th, because he had the thrashing machine of Moses Shaw_ there thrashing, and this work was finished on the 12th, which was a Friday. It was about 12 o'clock at night when the men entered the house, and they sat up a good spell chatting and partaking of a lunch. Left Madora, the grand-daughter, and his wife up when he retired. Heard no unusual sound that night. Isa little hard of hear- ing. Remembered his wife having told him next morning of the wagon noise the night previous. Never observed carriage wheel tracks anywhere next morning be- tween the railway track and the lane. Ob- served wagon tracks in his field through a pair of bars about a quarter mile above his lane one day between 13th and 15th Octo- ber. The bars were down and his curiosity was aroused to know why they were down, and the cause of the wagon tracks which were running towards the river. He knew of uone but his wagon ever having passed through the bars. Did not follow the tracks. A horse and wagon could quite easily drive on the shore there from op- posite the bars. Saw nothing at this time that would show the unharnessing of a horse from @ wagon. Juryman Avard asked witness if the light burning in the kitchen could be seen from the land. Witness replied if it was a very bright light it could have been seen from half-way up the lane, but thought a candle light would not be seen. Mr. Gilbert cross-examined witness about an hour concerning the locality of his farm, but elicited nothing Jof importance. This closed the farmer's testimony. } Correspondence. se Wedo not hold ourselves responsible for the opinions or statements of our Correspondents To the Editor of the Examiner. Sir,—I have already written four letters on the celebrated foundation of the new Asylum, and I have not had the least reply from my own party. J cannot bring them from their stronghold. I shall have to send to New Lon- don for Mr. Campbell with his crowbars to pry them out, as he did the bad stone out of the foundation last spring. I find an account given in the New Era of May 18th, of the testimony of Messrs. Corbett, Bourke and Rodd. It would make my letter too lengthy or I would copy it. It bears me out in all that I ever wrote about it, and a vast deal more, because they made a thorough survey, and I only walked through once. They take five points that they condemn theaffair on: bad nk out- side and worse inside, bad stone, bad mortar, and violation of specification in French drains; foundation not sunk deep enough, and window sills not according to specification, and in no place did they find the packing of the wall done in} a workmanlike manner. I| have sketched this from their evidence for the sake of brevity. Read their evidence for your- selves and you will be satisfied. Add-to this Mr. Cunningham’s evidence, and you have a condemned foundation. Now, if those men are not good judges, where are you going to gei them? You have just one chance, and that is, to take Mr. Purdydand the Editor of the Patriot, They willset it all right. Lis- ten to the wisdom of the wise. He says we went out to the Asylum and surveyed it for two hours, tried the mortar and examined the stone, and then he came to St, James’ Church and overhauled it, and found the mortar in the one as good as the other. He had found a new secret. Light had sprang up. The Asylum job was good. I will warrant you that the news went like the wind to the Government; their hearts did rejoice with the news of vic- tory. Where are the masons? Where are the architects? Where the engineers? What is the good of their judgment? The Editor is the man!! After they have _ finished their werk at the New Asylum the people would do well to get those wise men to settle the long disputed question between in- fidels and Christians about the age of the world, and get them to dig to the middle of the earth and find the age of the world; and then their names would be handed over to future generations as victors in the history of discoveries. So much for our two champions. See how quiet the Government has kept since this affair. Mo more surveys. Mr. Purdy is elevated to the office of inspector, and the work goes on nicely. But will Mr. Campbell say when he hears that the job has beep converted intp a good one, so that the a lane Leader of the Government himself cannot see any difference between the Asylum work and the new School? foundatien If the learned Attorney General was im his proper place (where he is an ornament), ancl heard the sworn evidence produced before him that he has had in the case of the Asylum foundation, viewing their characters and their expernence, the scales would soon fall from his eyes and he would see the case clearly. How is it that such men can be blinded? Wili the old say- ing come in—*‘A tan convinced against his will, is of the same opinion still. { must not elose without congratwating Mr. Sterling on | has re | ; ; rae: J ceived from those wise men in getting him | the assistance and benefit that he wit’,which might have proved through his clitfic ‘It is better to be born lucky serious to him. than rich.” It is very those wise men. A condemned until those men came on the ground, and like the witch, with one touch of her wand, transformed the whole affair into a masonry. to employ many Island masons on the work, lest the magical power should be broken. I am informed that they are very careful on this point ; perhaps there is wisdom in it. Now, | will conclude by giving my advice to the pub- lic: As we soon shall want two men to repre- sent our interests in Ottawa, we should not lose sight of those two wise men. If you send them there, wisdom will guide them, our in- per a3 a people. Yours, &c., Cuaries HeARYzZ. Ch’town, May 25, 1878. NEWS BY TELEGRAPH. ) / (Special Despatch to EKaxanviner. New York, May 26. The Herald's special says: ‘‘ Peace negotia- tions are regarded in a fair way of a satisfac- tory conclusion. After each Council of Min- isters the telegraph was kept actively at work for several hours.” Ignatieff says that the Treaty of San Stefano is drawn up in such a manner that it will lend itself to all manner of concessions. He re gards the meeting of Congress as certain. CONSTANTINOPLE, May 26. Mr. Layard, British Ambassador, received a telegram to-day from London, which he com- municated to the Porte. F It is said to be of a favorable character. Lonpon, May 27. The Standard ridicules the report in the Journal des Debats fixing a detinite date for the assembling of Congress, although it says there is some grounds for believing that the wain obstacle to its meeting is in course of dis- appearance. A special to the Post from Berlin says it is reported that Count Schouvaloff has tele- graphed for fuller power. he Duchess of Argyle is dead. SHIPPING INTELLIGENCE. > PORT OF CHARLOTTETOWN. ENTERED. May 27—Sch. John Bell, Bouctouche, deals, etc.; Lucilla, Bay Verte, boards to W. Dodd; Laura, 'Tidnish, boards to the same; Margaret Jane, Bouctouche, deals, scant- ling, etc., to Duncan & Co.; Lilly, Boue- touche, beards; Springfield, Crapaud, scrap iron; Rustic, Shemogue, deals to Peake Bros. & Co.; str. Venezia, master, Montreal, suadry yoods; sch. Phenora, Wallace, building-stone; Lilly, Crapaud, oats. CLEARED, May 27--Sch. Laura, Bouctouche, flour, meal, etc.; Lucilla, Bay Verte, iron; Rustic, Shemogue, bal.; Lilly, Crapaud, bal. MEMORANDA. By Cable to Longworth & Co—Barque King- wood, Sutters, master, arrived at Plymouth on the 24th inst., with the first cargo of grain from P. E. Island this season. Havana, May 17—Barque Ringwood, Trainor, loading molass > for Philadelphia. EE Died. At Charlottetown, on the 26th inst., after a lingering illness, Catherine Maria Lewis, relict of the late Daniel J. Roberts, Esq., and daugh- ter of the late Lemuel Cambridge, Esq. Funeral on Wednesday, at 2 o'clock, p. m. ( Patriot please copy. ) = Ech eee eS .____~- Ocea n Steamship Co. age > a MIDSUMMER TRIP, 1878. The First-Class Iron Serew Steamship PRINGE EDWARD 1,364 Tons Register, classed 100 Al, which is the highest class at Lloyd’s, ROBERT FRASER, Commander, WILL SATL FROM Liverpool: Charlottetown, ON OR ABOUT The 25th June next, carrying Freight at through rates from London and Glasgow, deliverable at Charlottetown, Pictou, Georgetown, Summerside, Souris, Al- berton and Shediac. For Freight or Passage apply, in London, to Joun Prreairn & Sons, 69 Cornhill ; in Glas- gow, to James KELSO, junr., 134 St. Vincent Street ; in Liverpool, to Prrcarrn BrorusErs, Brockley Buildings, 51 South John Street; in Pictou, N. S.,-to Noonan & Davres; or here, to ; Peake Bro’s & Co., MANAGERS, | certain that the con- | tractors must have gained great advantage by | piece of work was | good, substantial, and good looking piece of | Yet they have to be cautious not! terests will be looked after, and we will pros- { {in the Old Country, our Stock has been laid CASH BUYERS i AT THE ' | London House —iIN THE | | RETAIL DEPARTMENT, | | | | | | Owing to the extreme depression of trade in by personal selection, at extraordinary Low Prices, enabling us to offer goods in the following departments at a much cheaper rate than heretofore. Fancy Dress Goods Department Mourning de., Prints and White and Grey Calico Costume Linen do., Galaiea & Grass Cloth do, All the Novelties fur the Seasen in the Show Reom. A most Attractive Assortment. in the Gentlemen’s Furnishing Department, English, Scotch and Canadian Tweeds, Black and Blue Worsted Coatings, Scotch Suitings, Black and Blue Broads and Does, Blue Serges, White and Fancy Shirts. | Suits sand Sinane GARMENTS made up on the premises, at the shortest notice and in the best styles. In the Ready-Made Department, A full range of Men’s Clothing, A special lot of Boys’ Suits, Men’s White and Fancy Marseilles Vests—many of them at half their actual value. A splendid assort- ment of Gentlemen’s Hats, Silk, Drab Shell, Felt, Straw and Linen. In the A choice selection of Carpets, Oil- cloths, Mattings, Damasks, Repps, Cretonnes, Lace, Muslin and Leno Curtains; Window Holland, Sheet- ings and Pillow Cotton; a let of Colored Alhambra and White Marseilles Toilet Quilts, slightly soiled—at about half price. A Choice Assortment of English GROCERIES, #@ Parties from the country will save their railway fare in the purchase of a small parcel. House Furnishing Department, |,J 20 New “Advertise a; meuts, LUMBER WiLL se", at AUCTION, I ’ . WHARF. te To-morrow (TUESDAY) 28th inst. AT 6 O'eCLOCK : F 45,000 sp. feet Spruce Boards, 1,000 do 1&2inch Pine do., Schooners C(. and Lucilla, Immediately after on Queen’s Wharf : 15,000 sp. feet Merchantable Deals, , Kx. Schooner Magdalene. WILLIAM DODD, Auctioneer, Ka. Laura Ch’town, May 27, 1878-—pat HOUSE & L On Long Street. WILL sel! at AUCTION, on the premises on THURSDAY, the 30th inst., at 12 o'clock, noon, A Building Lot on Long Street (near Queen), having a front of (50) fifty feet, and extending back (43) forty-three feet ; together with the Two-Storey, Flat-Roofed DWELLING HOUSE thereon, containing five rooms, and suitably situated as a tradesman’s residence.—Terms at Sa'e. WILLIAM DODD, Auctioneer, LUMBER AT AUCTION, On Queen’s Wharf, On Tuesday 28th May instant. at 5 o’clock, p.m., ex Annie Duncan, 5,000 feet Merchantable PINE BOARDS, 1,500 do clean § PINE BOARDS, 4,000 do PINE PLANK, 17,000 do Rough PINE BOARDS, 14,000 do SPRUCE DEALS. Ex Sea Drift ;— 5,000 feet Clean PINE BOARDS, 10,000 do Merchantable PINE BOARDS, _—- <a OT May 13—4i eod 10,000 do Shipping do do 25,000 do Rough do do ‘RIGHT & MACGOWAN. May 25, 1378. 2in OFFICES TO LET —ON — QUBEHIN SQUARE. FFICES, suitable for Lawyers and others, O to let in building lately occupied Keith & Co. Someta . en, HORACE HASZARD. Ch’town, May 27, 1878— EXAMINATON OF TEACHERS | r E next Semi-Annual Examination for Teachers’ License will commence at the Normal School on MONDAY, June 10th, at 9a. m. EDWARD MANNING, Superintendent of Education. Ch’town, May 23, 1878. [may 25 SAIN GLENS. M. Split PINE, ~ 15 135 M. Split CEDAR. For sale from wharf in lots to suit purchasers. F. T. NEWBERY & CO. Ch’town, May 25—2i eod 2 aaa ‘T the Head St. Peter’s Bay, the Store and 4 Dwelling House recently occupied by John Larkins. Apply to A. A. MACDO L Ch’town, May 28—2w eod mee WAGSTAFF'S HOTEL HE Subscriber having fittedTup the Hotel formerly known as ~ ~t ve THE RANKIN HOUSE, in first-class style, is now prepared to gi comfortable accommodation S eo Permanent and Transient Boarders. Tourists and others will receive . tion at the Wagstaff’s Hotel. every atten> WM. WAGSTAFF. May 25, 1878. MPLOYMENT.—In every village and .4 township of P. E. Island oe yet occu- pied, ONE AcTivEg, intelligent Lady or Gentle- man can obtain a most respectable and v profitable engagement. Address, with ‘fab Box 1964, Montreal. particulars, D. DOWNIE & CO., May 25, 1878— 14 BABY CARRIAGES, — UST RECEIVED. Better value than any previous years’ importation, H. COOMBS. — May 25, 1875. 2ins At Montreal for Charlottetown, CHOONER “KATIE,” ‘99. Tons, will side pe a= ow Rates for Summer- : ottetown, to sai inst. Apply to n, to sail ahout the 25th fy A. KEN : Ch’town, May 21—4i eod sre HAY. HAY. BALES PRESSED HAY. article. For Sale by W. W. CLARKE Lord’s Wharf, Ch’town, May 17, 1878. OB PRINTING Neatly and Prompily Executed at the EXAMINER Prime Charlottetown, May 18~3w 2aw GEO, DAVIES & CO. ing Rooms, Water Street, Charlottetowy